TEAM 8 LACROSSE

 

team8

Team 8 consists of a group of talented boys from Georgia and Tennessee in the 2019 and 2020 graduation classes. Year one was a success by all measures: a winning season boasting a record of 8 wins 2 losses, twice finishing runner-up in 2015 summer tournament championship games while earning a spot to participate in the IMG National Lacrosse Championships in Bradenton, FL.
Team 8 lacrosse sets itself apart from other club teams with a holistic, positive, and fun approach to lacrosse by celebrating the life of Jamie McHenry and his passion for the sport that gave him so much joy.
The 2016 roster consists of 23 carefully selected players who come from 12 different schools in Georgia and Tennessee who love the game, watch it, read about it, and practice it constantly. The Team 8 coaching staff believe that success is born from a passion for what you do and know that both experienced and less experienced players will improve if they’re committed to improving at the sport they love.

 

 

team 8 picture!

TEAM 8 BIOS!!!!:

Coach Frank Cecere has been involved with lacrosse for over 30 years. A native of Long Island, he played midfield and was captain of his high school lacrosse and football teams. All-League honors in lacrosse, All-League and All-County honors in football. Coach Cecere was co-founder, player, coach, team captain, student team president University of Dayton Lacrosse Club founded in 1980. Coach Cecere was instrumental in exposing the game of lacrosse to University of Dayton students and Southern Ohio youth and high school players through clinics, camps, and tournaments. Since 2007, the Dayton Flyers have advanced to the MCLA D-II Final Four five times and won the MCLA D-II National Championship in 2015.

 

Post college, Frank played competitive summer lacrosse on Long Island and Connecticut 1982 – 1992 as a middie and face-off specialist. Frank was a founding member and head coach of several youth lacrosse programs along the east coast – Long Hill Township Youth Lacrosse, New Jersey (1998), Warren Township Youth lacrosse, New Jersey (2000), Mt. Pisgah Christian School Lacrosse, Alpharetta, GA (2002), Centennial Jr. Knights Lacrosse, Roswell, GA. (2006).

 

 

LUKE SADD – Centennial HS Class of 2017 – Offensive Coach 

LACROSSE HIGHLIGHTS:

* LB3 2017 National Team

* LB3 2017 Elite Team / Legacy Cup All Star

* Centennial Knights Varsity Captain & Team MVP

* Awarded Georgia All State honors

* Inside Lacrosse “2017 Player to Watch”

* Nike Lacrosse “Player of the Week” 

ACADEMIC HIGHLIGHTS: 

* Scholar athlete award for Lacrosse and Wrestling

* National Society of High School Scholars

* Duke Talent Identification Program

* Spanish Honor Society

* Debate Honors

* Academic Varsity Letter

* 4.0 GPA

INTERESTS & ACTIVITIES: 

* Youth Group Church Leader

* Community Service Volunteer

* High School Rec Basketball Player Coach

* Junior Elite Lacrosse Team Coach

* Music Bass Player

* Host of College Lacrosse Talk, interviewing Pro & College lacrosse players

www.twitter.com/CollegeLaxTalk

Eric Cecere – Centennial HS Class of 2017 – Goalie Coach

  • Centennial Varsity Lacrosse – Goalie (2014 – present)
  • Centennial HS Lacrosse – Defensive Captain – 2016
  • Centennial HS Lacrosse – Defensive Player of the Year – 2016
  • Andrew Oswald Memorial Lacrosse Legacy Leadership Award – 2016
  • Brine 2017 All American Team Selection
  • Inside Lacrosse Invitational All-Star Team Selection 2014-2015 (Uncommitted)
  • Inside Lacrosse Invitational All-Tournament Team Selection 2015
  • Mentioned in Inside Lacrosse Magazine as “2017 Goalie Standout”
  • LB3 2017 Elite Team
  • LB3 2017 National Team
  • GPA 3.9
  • Centennial HS Wrestling Team (2013 – 2014)
  • GLOA Certified Youth Lacrosse Referee
  • Young Men’s Service League Member

National Society of High School Honors

Jared Siegel –  Student at University of Georgia /  Team 8 Defensive  Coach

  • Centennial Varsity Lacrosse – LPD/LSM (2012-2016)
  • 2013 AAAAAA Varsity GA State Championship Team
  • 2013 and 2014 Area AAAAAA Region Champion
  • 2014 Varsity Rookie of the Year
  • 2014 2nd Team AAAAAA All-Region Long Stick / Face-Off
  • 2015 and 2016 All-Region Defense
  • 2014 Southern Select Showcase All-Star selection
  • 2015 and 2016 AAAAAA All-State Defense
  • LB3 2016 Elite Team
  • LB3 2016 National Team
  • GPA 4.0
  • 2012-2016 CHS Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete Award
  • 2014-2015 All-USA Georgia Boys Lacrosse Team Selection
  • National Honor Society Member
  • Young Men’s Service League Member

Brandon Bierbaum – Student at Emory University /  Team 8 Defensive Coach

  • Centennial Varsity Lacrosse – LPD (2013-2016)
  • Played Club Lacrosse for LB3
  • Eagle Scout
  • Centennial High School Class of 2016 – graduated with honors
  • Centennial 2016 Faculty Cup winner
  • GPA 4.0

Frankie Cecere
#80/ Position=Defense & LSM/School District=Centennial

  • Centennial High School Lacrosse –  LPD/LSM
  • LB3 lacrosse 2019 Elite Team
  • LB3 lacrosse 2019 National Team
  • Centennial High School Varsity Wrestling Team – 2016
  • Centennial High School Varsity Wrestling Rookie of the Year Award – 2016
  • Georgia Wrestling Freshman State Championships 2016 – 2ndplace
  • Dixie National Wrestling Championships – Top 10 placer
  • Centennial Jr Knights Wrestling MVP Award – 2015
  • GPA 3.75
  • Young Men’s Service League member

MADDOX FOSTER – Middie

  • School District: North Paulding High School
  • North Paulding High School Lacrosse – Midfield
  • Led in assists for 2016 season
  • Most goals scored by Middie in 2016 season
  • LB3 Lacrosse 2019 Elite Team
  • LB3 National Team invitee 

#138 AUSTEN HENSEL=Goalie/School District = Centennial

  • Centennial Varsity Lacrosse 2016 – Goalie
  • Centennial JV Lacrosse, Goalie – Defensive Player of the Year 2016
  • Student Athletic Academic Award for Centennial Varsity Lacrosse – 100 Average
  • Centennial Feeder Senior Select Lacrosse – Middie
  • LB3 Lacrosse 2019 Select Team (2015-2016) – Goalie
  • LB3 Lacrosse 2019 Elite Team(2014-2015) – Middie
  • Prior Competitive Sports:  Baseball Catcher/SS, Wrestling and Football
  • Haynes Bridge President’s Honor Roll
  • Haynes Bridge Jr BETA Club
  • Haynes Bridge Eagle Award
  • Duke TIP
  • Current GPA 4.20
  • Young Men’s Service League
  • Member of North Point Community Church
  • Member of YoungLife Centennial

#58 HARRISON HOCH- Blessed Trinity Catholic High School – Class of 2019 
8th year Playing Lacrosse
1st team -Newtown Park team with Coach Frank- 1st grade
Also played:
Centennial Knights 2009-2012
Outlaws  2012- 2013
Alpharetta 2013
Milton  Fall 2014
Blessed Trinity : Feeder 2014, 2015, JV & Varsity 2016

ETHAN HOLTHAUS – Blessed Trinity Catholic High School – Class of 2019

  • Position – Attack
  • Blessed Trinity JV / Varsity Lacrosse – Attack
  • Leading Scorer on Blessed Trinity JV, pulled up and Lettered on Varsity in April 2016
  • Thunder Lacrosse 2010-2016
  • Blessed Trinity 8th Grade AMSLL Champions 2015
  • Walton Junior Raider Lacrosse 2010-2014
  • Walton Jr Select Team 7th Grade MAYLA Champions –2014
  • Blessed Trinity 8th Grade Football Team – Undefeated Season 2014
  • Walton Jr Raider Football and Basketball 2011-2014
  • Wood Acres School – Duke Tip Recognition

#85 BEN HULL

  • Kennesaw Mountain Middle School Wall of Honor Inductee (All A’s thru middle school)
  • 3 time Presidents Education Award Program for academic excellence
  • 3 time Pine Mountain Middle School Academic Excellence Award
  • 3 time Pine Mountain Middle School Outstanding Character Award
  • 2 time Pine Mountain Middle School Physical Education Top Student Award
  • 2 time AMIGOS Leadership Group Selectee and member
  • 3 time GMSAA Football All-Star – Quarterback/Linebacker
  • 3 time Kennesaw Mountain Middle School Football Captain
  • 2 time Kennesaw Mountain Middle School Football MVP Award – Quarterback/Linebacker
  • 2 time Kennesaw Mountain Middle School Football Offensive MVP Award – Quarterback
  • 2 time Kennesaw Mountain Middle School Football Leadership Award
  • 2 time Kennesaw Mountain Middle School Select Basketball Team
  • 3 time Kennesaw Mountain Middle School Lacrosse MVP Award
  • 2 time LB3 National Team Selectee, multiple tournament game MVP awards
  • 3D Lacrosse National Team
  • Brine 2020 National Team Selectee
  • National Lacrosse Federation Rising Stars 2020 invitee, championship team, team MVP
  • 2016 Maverick Showcase Invitee 

#84 MATTHEW LEMPNER=LSM/Defense/School District=South Forsyth

  • Graduation Year: 2019
  • Received all A’s entire freshman year
  • Duke TIP Scholar/Academy Qualification
  • Lettered and played full freshman year on varsity lacrosse team as LSM
  • Coached U9 South Forsyth youth lacrosse team in fall of 2015
  • Coached learn to play lacrosse program for South Forsyth and Lambert youth players in fall of 2015 and spring of 2016
  • Qualified for and ran in United States Junior Olympics Nationals for cross country
  • Previous member of robotics team which placed in top five in the state of Georgia
  • Member Technology Student Association

TAYLOR LEWIS

Taylor started playing lacrosse in 2nd grade because baseball was boring and fell in love with the game. He started playing goalie in 4th grade and has the position ever since. Taylor attends Buford High School and is the starting varsity goalie as a freshman. He plays on Thunder during the summer. Taylor is honored to be asked to play for Team 8 again this summer.

#128 BRAXTEN LUTOMSKI=Middie/Attack/ School District=North Paulding

  • Class of 2019/North Paulding High School
  • NPHS Men’s Lacrosse JV – Attack
  • LB3 2019 Elite Team/Middie
  • No Excuse Lacrosse Team/Middie
  • Member of FCA
  • NPHS Men’s Cross Country Team
  • Jr. Beta Club
  • Honor Roll Student
  • Active member of Cedarcrest Church
  • Served on High School Mission Trip to San Isidro, Texas

#18 CADE MACLEOD – Roswell High School Class of 2019 

  • Roswell High School Varsity Starting Attackman
  • GPA 3.9/4.0 Honors & AP classes
  • Principal’s Honor Roll 2015
  • 2019 GA Thunder Summer 2016
  • LB3 2019 Atlanta Elite 2014, 2015
  • LB3 2019 National Team 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Philly Freshman Showcase Fab 40 All Star 2015
  • NLF Freshman Showcase 1/2016
  • 2019 NLF Futures 120 Showcase 6/2016
  • Jake Reed Blue Chip Rising Sophomore Camp Summer 2016
  • Philly Boys Showcase 11/2016

ERIC MALEVER
#38/Position= Attack/ School District=Woodward Academy

  • Eric is an 8th grader at Woodward Academy
  • He loves lacrosse and has been playing for 6 years .
  • Eric plays for The Thunder 2020 Elite Team.
  • Eric has been invited to Maverik and NLF Showcases for summer 2016
  • Eric plays basketball for Woodward and just finished playing on the 8th grade team where he was the starting point guard
  • Eric has an older sister, Rebecca who also goes to Woodward Academy and plays varsity tennis
  • Eric loves Syracuse and UNC lacrosse
  • Eric is an avid Florida Gator fan
  • He enjoys giving Lacrosse lessons to The Boys and Girls Club of Atlanta as part of his community service

#98 GARRISON MANOR  – Position= Midfield/School District =North Gwinnett HS Class of 2019

  • 2016 North Gwinnett High School Varsity Lax player as a Freshman
  • 2015 North Gwinnett High School Varsity Football player as a Freshman (Wide Receiver)
  • 2016 Club Thunder Lacrosse Class of 2019
  • 2016 Sweet Lax Showcase Attendee
  • 2015 Philly Freshman Showcase Attendee
  • 2015 Brine National Lacrosse Class of 2019 Invitee
  • 2015 Club LB3 Elite Class of 2019
  • 2015 LB3 National Class of 2019
  • Football University (FBU) Top Gun 3x Attendee
  • 0 GPA /Gifted and AP Student
  • Duke TIP Scholar 

#198 PRESTON MITCHELL – Position=Midfield / School District = Milton HS Class of 2019

  • 3D Georgia Select 2019 Team – Fall 2015, Summer 2016
  • Milton JV / Varsity Lacrosse – Middie, Face-Off
  • 3D Blue Chip Showcase – Invitee
  • NLF IMG Academy Showcase – Invitee
  • LB3 Lacrosse 2019 Elite Team – 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Milton Jr. Eagles Football Team – 2014-15
  • Milton Jr. Eagles Basketball Team – 2014-15
  • Honors Classes: Math, Science, Social Studies
  • Paged for Senator Brandon Beach
  • Pages for House of Representative Lynne Riley

COLE MONETTE

  • Position – Goalie
  • School District – Milton High School Class of 2021
  • Milton Sr. Select Team in 2016
  • LB3 2019 Elite Team in 2014
  • LB3 2019 National Team in 2014
  • LB3 2019 Elite Team in 2015
  • LB3 2020 National Team in 2015
  • FCA 2021 National Team in 2016
  • 3d GA 2020 Select Team in 2016
  • 3d 2020 National Team in 2016
  • 3d 2021 Blue Chip Camp invitee in 2016
  • National Lacrosse Federation Futures Showcase invitee in 2016
  • Born to Compete Player of the Week in Georgia in 2014
  • Milton 7th grade Football state champions in 2015
  • Milton 7th grade Lacrosse state champions in 2015
  • NorthPoint Community Church 

#118 CURRAN MYERS – Midfield/School District – Centennial

  • Beta Club
  • Principal’s Honor Roll
  • Star Boy Scout
  • Young Men’s Service League
  • CPR/AED Certified
  • Duke Tip Scholar
  • Assistant Coach Nesbit Lakes Swim Team
  • 2015 Centennial Cross Country
  • 2016 Centennial Junior Varsity Lacrosse
  • 2016 Centennial Lacrosse Scholar Athlete
  • 2019 LB3 Elite Team

ZACH PHILLIPS – GOALIE

  • 2014 FCA Gwinnett All Star team
  • 2015 GA Blackhawks 2018/19 ‘A’ team
  • 2015 Brine All American Team GA
  • 2015/16 LB3 Atlanta Elite 2019
  • 2016 LB3 National team 2019
  • 2016 1/3 Freshman on Mill Creek Varsity

#28 ALEX POMA  – Blessed Trinity Catholic High School – Class of 2019  

  • Blessed Trinity Varsity FOGO/Midfield
  • GA Thunder Lacrosse 2010-2016
  • Blessed Trinity 8th Grade AMSLL Champions 2015
  • Walton Junior Raider Lacrosse 2010-2014
  • Walton Junior Select Team 7th Grade MAYLA Champions (2014)
  • Blessed Trinity High School Varsity Wrestling Team
  • Blessed Trinity High School Varsity Football Team
  • Member of St. Ann’s Life Teen Group

#78 CALEB SADD 

  • * Centennial Knights JV Captain & Team MVP
  • * LB3 2019 Elite
  • * LB3 2019 National Travel Team
  • * Duke Talent Identification Program
  • * YMSL – Young Men’s Service League
  • * 4.0 GPA
  • * Scholar Athlete Award
  • * Guitar Player

BEN SHEALY

  • School District=Centennial
  • 2016 Centennial Varsity Lacrosse – Midfield/Face-Off
  • 2016 Centennial Varsity “Coaches Award” Winner
  • 2015 Centennial JV Lacrosse – Midfield/Face-Off
  • 2015 Centennial JV “Gorilla Ball” Award Winner
  • 2012-2014 Centennial Jr. Knights Junior/Senior Select Teams
  • LB3 Lacrosse 2018 Elite Team
  • C2C Lacrosse 2013-2015
  • Georgia Outlaws Lacrosse 2010-2012
  • Jr. Knights Football 2014
  • Young Men’s Service League member 2015-2016
  • Mt. Pisgah Church Haiti Mission Trip Participant 2016 

#48 RYAN SIRACUSA =Attack/School District=Centennial

  • Centennial Varsity Lacrosse – Attack
  • LB3 2019 Elite Team
  • LB3 2019 National Team
  • Philly Freshman Showcase Invitee
  • 3D Blue Chip 2019 Camp Invitee
  • Nike Blue Chip Invitee
  • Young Men’s Service League Member

#89 STANTON SMITH – Middie – Roswell Class of 2019 

Stanton started playing lacrosse August of 2013, once he started he’s never stopped “Loves the sport”.

  • Freshman at Rowell High School- Graduation year- 2019
  • Team 8 – 2014- current player #89
  • Received Most Improved Student Award for 6th grade
  • Roswell Sr. Select Team – middie/ 1 of 3 Team Captains -2014-15
  • Roswell Jr.Select Team – middie 2013-14
  • Roswell Jr. Select Team- Received Spring 2013 Coach’s Award
  • Roswell Jr. Hornets 6th & 7th Grade Basketball Team
  • Peter Chanel – 8th Grade Basketball Team 2014-15
  • LB3 Roswell Summer Lacrosse Team 2014
  • Roswell Raptors Summer Lacrosse Team 2015- (Head Coach Stephen Ianzito (Syracuse Lacrosse Player & MLL Rochester Rattlers & now with MLL Charlotte Hounds).
  • Parishioner at St. Peter Chanel / Youth Ministry Service Projects
  • RHS JV/ Varsity Lacrosse Team 2015-16 (Lettered V Freshman Year)
  • Roswell Raptors Summer Varsity Team 2016
  • Summer 2016 Invite – National High School Lacrosse Showcase , Bailtmore, MD.

JOHN SOLAR – Blessed Trinity Catholic High School – Class of 2019

  • Position – Attack
  • Blessed Trinity JV / Varsity Lacrosse – Attack
  • Highest point total on JV, pulled up and Lettered on Varsity in April 2016
  • Thunder Lacrosse 2010-2013, 2015
  • Rage Lacrosse 2014
  • Blessed Trinity 8th grade team 2014-2015
  • Blessed Trinity 8th Grade AMSLL Champions 2015
  • Walton Junior Raider Lacrosse 2009-2013
  • Ann Life Teen member 

#68 ANDREW WHITE= Midfield/ School District=Centennial

  • Centennial Jr. Knights Senior Select 2016
  • Mount Vernon Presbyterian School JV Lacrosse 2016
  • LB3 2020 Elite Team
  • Mount Vernon Presbyterian School MS Lacrosse 2014-2015, MVP 2014 & 2015
  • LB3 2020 National Team
  • Centennial Junior Knights Lacrosse 2011-2012
  • Atlanta Youth Lacrosse 2013
  • National Lacrosse Federation – Youth Futures Showcase, July 2016
  • National Lacrosse Federation – Futures @ IMG, January 2016
  • Invited to attend 3d Blue Chip-2016
  • Invited to attend Southern Select Lacrosse Showcase -2016
  • Football 2010-2014
  • Wrestling 2013-2014
  • Basketball 2015-2016
  • Cross Country 2015
  • Duke TIP participant, 4th and 7th grade
  • Mount Pisgah UMC Youth Program
  • Vacation Bible School Volunteer, Mount Pisgah UMC 2015

 

PROF PICTURE TEAM 8 winner